Privacy and Data Handling Policy for Flipshope Extension

At Flipshope, we value your privacy and are committed to responsibly handling the data we collect to provide you with an enhanced online shopping experience. This combined Privacy and Data Handling Policy outlines our practices regarding the Flipshope Extension, which is designed to show product price graphs based on website content.

1. Information We Collect:

1.1. Website Content: The Flipshope Extension collects information related to product prices and titles from websites you visit. This data is used exclusively to generate price graphs and provide relevant features within the extension.

1.2. Non-Personal Information: We do not collect personally identifiable information unless explicitly provided by users for specific features, such as personalized notifications or account creation.

2. How We Use Your Information:

2.1. Graph Generation: The collected website content is used to create accurate price graphs within the Flipshope Extension, enhancing your ability to make informed purchasing decisions.

2.2. Extension Optimization:Aggregated data related to website content is analyzed to optimize the performance and functionality of the extension, ensuring it effectively displays price trends.

3. Data Security:

3.1. Encryption: All communication between the Flipshope Extension and our servers is encrypted to ensure the confidentiality and integrity of the website content data.

3.3. Access Controls: Internal systems are equipped with access controls to restrict unauthorized access to user data.

3.3. Third-Party Integrations: When integrating with third-party services, we ensure that they adhere to strict security standards and data protection regulations.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

  • Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.
  • Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.
  • Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.
  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.
  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.
  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Flipshope Extension does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

4. Handling of Personal or Sensitive User Data:

4.1. Personal or Sensitive Data: In the course of providing our services, the Flipshope Extension may handle personal or sensitive user data, such as account information, preferences, and browsing history.

4.2. Data Treatment:All personal or sensitive user data is treated with the utmost confidentiality and is only used for the purposes outlined in this Privacy and Data Handling Policy.

4.3. Purpose Limitation:We collect and process personal or sensitive user data solely for the purpose of enhancing the functionality of the Flipshope Extension and providing a personalized and efficient shopping experience.

4.4. Consent:By using the Flipshope Extension, you expressly consent to the handling of your personal or sensitive data as described in this Privacy and Data Handling Policy.

5. Information Sharing

5.1. Limited Sharing:We do not sell, rent, or share website content data with third parties for marketing purposes. Data sharing is limited to what is necessary for the functionality of the extension.

5.2. Legal ComplianceWe may disclose data if required by law or in response to a valid legal request.

6. User Controls:

6.1. Account Deletion: Users can request the deletion of their account and associated data by contacting our support team.

7. Explicit Consent and Access to Privacy Policy:

7.1. Explicit Consent: By installing and using the Flipshope Extension, you explicitly consent to the collection, processing, and use of your data as outlined in this Privacy and Data Handling Policy.

7.2. Access to Privacy Policy:Users can access this Privacy and Data Handling Policy from the Flipshope Extension's description on the Chrome Web Store or within the extension settings.

8. Updates to the Privacy and Data Handling Policy:

8.1. Notification:Users will be notified of any significant changes to the Privacy and Data Handling Policy, and their continued use of the extension will constitute acceptance of the updated terms.

By using the Flipshope Extension, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy and Data Handling Policy. For any questions or concerns, please contact our support team at:[email protected]
Last updated: 11-Dec-2023